Furthermore, Mr. Parikh could have simply ridden out his legal career as a prosecutor, but he chose, to pursue criminal defense. First and foremost, Attorney Parikh was able to gain invaluable knowledge during his time at the Office of the State Attorney as to how exactly prosecutors approach aggravated battery cases. See Knowles v. State, 65 So. 71-136; s. 20, ch. Stiffer penalties can apply if the deadly weapon was a firearm or the assault was committed in furtherance of a riot. Court documents obtained by Fox News Digital 2021-6. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. "postalCode": "33607", Some tentative defenses to aggravated battery charges include: The consequences that could stem from this second-degree felony can impact your present, as well as your future. The state of Florida has a bond schedule, set for the different categories of offenses.